Cut the crap: here is my year-in-review, cut way short.
Favorite albums:
1. tv on the radio . young liars
2. basement jaxx . kish kash
3. the kills . keep on your mean side
4. muse . absolution
5. british sea power . the decline of british sea power
6. pretty girls make graves . the new romance
7. broken social scene . we forgot it in people
8. the strokes . room on fire
9. the raveonettes . chain gang of love
10. M83 . dead cities, red seas, and lost ghosts
others:
yeah yeah yeahs . fever to tell
s process . mnml
the rapture . echoes
ted leo . hearts of oak
the fever . the fever
elefant . sunlight makes me paranoid
metric . old world underground, where are you now?
cat power . you are free
postal service . give up
the shins . chutes too narrow
stellastarr* . s/t
the stills . logic will break your heart
the gossip . undead in nyc
manitoba . up in flames
the exploding hearts . guitar romantic
album I go back and forth the most about
the rapture . echoes
best produced album
elefant . sunlight makes me paranoid
best live show
the gossip @ the fireside
best mainstream sucesses
interpol
yeah yeah yeahs
best bands
the kills
pretty girls make graves
best bands that released EPs this year that are way more original sounding than anything else and that are totally going to rule the world next year
tv on the radio
the fever
best made up word
"saxaflower"
best gift
MY IPOD OMGOGMOGMGOMGOMG
favorite DVDs
family guy vol 1 & 2
the director's series . spike jonze
best dancing moment
"common people" at TISWAS
EPs
tv on the radio . young liars
the fever . pink on pink
the stills . rememberese
!!! . me and giuliani down by the schoolyard (a true story)
ambulance ltd . s/t
the kills . fried my little brains
singles
1 beyonce . crazy in love
2 !!! . me and giuliani down by the schoolyard (a true story)
3 yeah yeah yeahs . date with the night
4 missy elliott . gossip folks
5 interpol . obstacle 1
6 postal service . such great heights
7 dfa records . anything ( the rapture sister saviour, lcd soundsystem tribulations / yeah / give it up, the juan maclean give me every little thing)
8 junior senior . move your feet
9 cat power . he war
10 stellastarr* - in the walls
other songs and singles
lcd soundsystem . yeah
pharrel ft jay-z . frontin'
the white stripes . seven nation army / hardest button to button
whirlwind heat . purple
the kills . fried my little brains
goldfrapp . twist
the thermals . no culture icons
the von bondies . cmon cmon
franz ferdinand . darts of pleasure
the fever . ladyfingers
the stills . still in love song
elefant . sunlight makes me paranoid
mommy and daddy . outside
the new pornographers . the laws have changed
the exploding hearts . sleeping aides and razor blades
best videos
1 crazy in love . beyonce
2 obstacle 1 . interpol
3 hardest button to button . the white stripes
4 gossip folks . missy elliott
5 move your feet . junior senior
6 he war . cat power
7 12:51 . the strokes
8 house of jealous lovers . the rapture
9 time is running out . muse
10 date with the night . yeah yeah yeahs
11 in the walls . stellastarr*
12 purple . whirlwind heat
best comps
dfa records . dfa compilation #`1
kanine records . ny: the next wave
soul jazz records . new york noise
best ways to get into 21+ shows when you're underage [besides "for free"]
5. keeping in touch with the record label
4. talking to the owner
3. accosting the band outside
2. emailing the band before hand
1. the side door
2004 most anticipated artist releases
aerial love feed
yeah yeah yeahs
liars
the fever
!!!
tv on the radio
spoon
prosaics
lcd soundsystem
the walkmen
best year end lists
slatch
pitchfork singles
worst year end list
pitchfork albums
EVERYBODY'S
fantastic album that came out too late in 2002 to make any lists and isn't on anyone's 2003 list
out hud . S.T.R.E.E.T.D.A.D.
most missed blogs
allergic 2 love
the anti-blogging blogger
1/2 of divestar
the actual modern age
best one man band / respectable guy in indie music
ted leo
best tv series
I love the 80s
best trends
trucker hats
blogger sponsored shows / parties
worst trend
everyone feeling they have the right to write about music even if they SUCK
most bizarre "why didn't i think of that" website bit
hipster bingo
best new year's eve
TONITE
No comments:
Post a Comment